HOT DEALS & NEWSLETTERS
Trips to China
Info Center > Passport & Visa to China
 
 

Passport & Visa to China

Exclusively prepared for China Spree Travelers


China Visa Application Form Passport & China Visa Instructions Download Adobe Acrobat Reader
 

All foreign nationals traveling to the Peoples Republic of China (PRC) must travel with a valid passport and a visa obtained prior to entering the country.

China Spree can only handle China visa application for U.S. or Canadian passport holders or passengers residing in U.S. or Canada. Foreign nationals residing outside the U.S. or Canada must get their own China visa.

Note, for those who would like handle the China visa application on your own, please be sure to check our website at the Passport & China Visa webpage for the updated information you will need for China visa application and download the up-to-date China Visa Application Form and/or Passport & China Visa Instructions before you visit the China Consulate. Additional supporting documents may be required.

Policies and requirements of China visa application specified in this file may change from the time you view it to the time you actually submit your visa application. We will try our best to keep the up-to-date information online only.

Visa Requirement to Mainland China
All foreign nationals traveling to the Peoples Republic of China (PRC) must travel with a valid passport and a visa obtained prior to entering the country.

If you are a resident of Canada holding a Permanent Resident Card (Maple Card), you MUST make a clear copy of both sides of your Maple Card and submit it with your actual passport and China Visa Application Form. If you are non-Canadian resident without any legal status in the Canada you must contact the China Consulate on your own.

If you reside outside North America you must take care of your visa to China on your own.

Please note that you must participate in one of China Spree tours to be eligible for using our visa handling service.

In order for China Spree to handle the China Visa on your behalf, you MUST submit your ACTUAL passport, completed and signed China Visa Application Form glued with 1 piece of 2 x2 passport photo.

Visa Requirement to Hong Kong
U. S. & Canadian citizens are not required to have a visa when traveling to Hong Kong and Macau if your stay in these destinations is less than 90 days in duration.

If you are non-U.S. & non-Canadian citizens and your tour includes Hong Kong, it is your sole responsibility to find out the visa requirement to Hong Kong before you make any payment to China Spree, and obtain the right document to enter Hong Kong on your own. You should later notify China Spree regarding this issue after you obtain your visa to Hong Kong.

If you are Chinese passport holder and your tour includes Hong Kong, you must take care of your visa to Hong Kong on your own (Actually, you need a Hong Kong Entry Permit issued by your birth place in China). China Spree is NOT responsible for any information or advice provided for your legal documents and visa requirement to enter Hong Kong and back to China. Note the visa requirement to Hong Kong and back to mainland China may change without any prior notice.

Passport
Your passport must have a minimum six (6) months remaining validity after your scheduled entry date into China. Your passport must have at least one (1) entirely blank page for the affixed visa. Your passport should be signed to be valid, and must be physically submitted to the China Consulate either via China Spree or by yourself or your agent if you choose to handle your visa application on your own.

China Visa
You must obtain a visa prior to entering Mainland China (PRC). Your tourist visa (Type L) is good for up to 30 days after the entry date to China. The thirty-day visa is activated on the date you enter China, rather than on the date of issuance. You must enter China within three months (or six months as specified on the Visa) after the date of issuance otherwise the visa expires.

Type of Visa & Visa Application Fees
If your trip includes Hong Kong, you need a double (dual) entry visa; otherwise a single entry visa is sufficient. China visa filing fee for Canadian passport holders are as follows:

Single Entry: CAD$95 Double (Dual) Entry: CAD$120
Multiple Entry (Valid 6 month): CAD$145 Multiple Entry (Valid 1 year): CAD$195

If you would like to have China Spree to handle the China entry visa for you, a nominal CAN$30 visa processing fee will be added to the actual filing fee. Please be advised that China visa fee is not part of the tour fare and is subject to change without prior notice.

China Visa Application Procedure

P. R. China has an embassy in Ottawa and 3 consulates in Vancouver, Toronto, and Calgary. Please find the detailed address and contact information below. You may submit your visa application at any of these consulates. Please be advised that Chinese Consulate does not accept mail-in visa applications due to increased security measures. If you choose to handle the visa application yourself, you must physically present your application and documents to the China Consulate, or, entrust someone to handle the application on your behalf. It takes four (4) to five (5) business days for the consulate to process a visa application; Rush fee applies if you require an express service.

China Visa for applicants who were born in mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau, and Taiwan
If you were born in mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau, and Taiwan but hold a U.S./Canadian passport, you may be required, by the China Consulate, to submit further documents for a China visa. Note, the extra documents listed below are in addition to the general documents required to obtain a China visa.

If you have an old China visa in an expired passport, that is all you need. Please send the old passport with the old visa to China Spree along with your visa application kit, and we will submit the old documents with your visa application, which includes your current passport, and completed China Visa Application form with a photo.

If there is no old China visa, the Consulate may require the following:

  1. Your Original Mainland China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Macau passport with your name in Chinese characters. (not a copy)
  2. A copy of your U.S./Canadian Naturalization Certificate
  3. If your name has changed since living in Mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau, and Taiwan a copy of the name change document, or copy of the marriage certificate is required.

We regret any inconvenience this may cause, but these are requirements made by the China Consulate and are beyond the control of China Spree.

For questions regarding this issue, please contact China Spree.

China visa by China Spree
China Visa Application Form Passport & China Visa Instructions Download Adobe Acrobat Reader

If you choose to have China Spree handle your visa application, you must mail your actual passport, the completed and signed China Visa Application Form with one 2x2 passport photo glued to the form along with your balance payment check (where applicable) to our company by the balance payment due date at 75 days prior to departure date as specified on the invoice. Please don't mail out your passport too early in case you need it to travel abroad. A China Visa is only valid for 3 months; therefore we will not process the visa application until about 75 days prior to departure date. If you cannot send the passport to us in a timely manner due to your other travel arrangements, please contact us for details.

Your passport and China visa will be returned to you, by Fedex, with other travel documents about two weeks prior to departure. If you request the passport being processed or returned to you sooner, additional service and mailing fees apply.

Please mail your documents to the following address using a courier such as FedEx or UPS so you can track the delivery of your important documents. We don't recommend using Canada Postal Service.

World Spree Travel (Canada), Inc.
4946 Canada Way, Suite 210
Burnaby, BC, V5G4H7

You must provide the following items in order for China Spree to complete your visa application.

1) Your ACTUAL passport, it must:

  • be valid for 6 months after the scheduled entry date to China.
  • have at least one blank page (pages 7-21) to affix the visa. Amendment/endorsement pages beyond page 21 do not count.
  • be signed (parents/guardians may sign for minors)

2) One recent passport-size photo, and it must:

  • be 2" x 2", COLOR ONLY, glued to the China Visa Form (take care that any liquid glue is allowed to dry) Please do not trim the 2x2 photo to fit the box on the visa application. The photo should be a bit larger than the box. Extra photos are not needed.
  • have a plain white background
  • be bare headed, and show a full front view of the person's head
  • can not be scanned; digital images must be produced on a glossy paper

3) A completed, signed and dated China Visa Application Form. You must download and read Passport & China Visa Instructions before you fill in the "China Visa Application Form". If you come across any question regarding any specific section (such as the name/contact of the Inviter) on the Visa Application Form, you should refer to "How to Complete China Visa Application Form" in the Instruction file. You need Adobe Reader to view both forms.

4) A copy of Birth Certification for travelers of 18 years and under.

Please note that you must participate in China Spree tours to be eligible for using our visa handling service. If you would like to handle your own visa application, you should send us a copy of your passport for our records. Visa application fees are non-refundable.

China visa by yourself

P. R. China has an embassy in Ottawa and 3 consulates in Vancouver, Toronto, and Calgary. Please find the detailed address and contact information below. You may submit your visa application at any of these consulates. Please be advised that Chinese Consulate does not accept mail-in visa applications due to increased security measures. If you choose to handle the visa application yourself, you must physically present your application and documents to the the China Consulate, or, entrust someone to handle the application on your behalf.

It takes four (4) to five (5) business days for the consulate to process a visa application; Rush fee applies if you require an express service.

Rush Service (same day pick-up): Add CAD$50   Express Service (2-3 working day pick-up): Add CAD$35

You can pay with debit card, money order, or company check. Cash, personal checks and credit cards are not accepted.

If you would like to handle the China visa application yourself and your China tour includes Tibet, you must send us a copy of your passport information and China visa pages so we can handle the Tibet Permit for you. Visa application fees are non-refundable.

China Consulates General in Canada

Please verify the address, payment schedule, and working hours before you go

Offices
Consular District
Contact Information
Office Hours
 
Vancouver office
3380 Granville Street.
Vancouver BC, V6H3K3

BC, YT
Tel: 604-734-7492
Fax: 604-737-0154
Monday-Friday
9:00am-1:00pm
(Except holidays)
 
Toronto office
240 St. George Street.
Toronto ON, M5R2P4

OT, MB

Tel: 416-964-7260
Fax: 416-324-6468
Monday-Friday
9:00am-12:00pm
1:30pm-3:30pm
(Except holidays)
 
Calgary Office
1011 6th Ave. S.W. Suite 100
Calgary, AB, T2P0W1
AB, SK, NU, NT
Tel: 403-537-1247
Fax: 403-264-6656
Monday-Friday
9:00am-12:00pm
(Except holidays)
 
Ottawa Office
515 St. Patrick Street,
Ottawa, ON, K1N5H3
NB, NL, NS,
PE, QC
Tel: 613-789-3434
Fax: 613-789-1911
Monday-Friday
9:00am-1:00pm
(Except holidays)
 
How to Complete the China Visa Application Form

For potentially sensitive information such as occupation (government employee, journalist etc.) and criminal records, use your own judgment and common sense. Please note that China Spree cannot advise you or offer any kind of suggestions to you on how to fill out that information and/or answer those questions. You may input the form manually, but cannot erase or white out. Corrections are not allowed

Part 1: Personal Information

1.1 Your name as on your passport. Surname is your last name, and Given name is your first/middle name
1.2 Name in Chinese: input NA if you don't have a Chinese name.
1.3 Other names: e.g. maiden name or other aliases
1.4 Sex
1.5 DOB (Date of Birth)
1.6 Current nationality
1.7 Former nationality if applicable
1.8 Place of birth
1.9 Local ID/Citizenship number: input your U.S. /Canadian driver license number
1.10 Passport/Travel document: select "Ordinary" if applicable
1.11 Passport number
1.12 Date of issue
1.13 Place of issue: This is actually the “Authority” such as National Passport Center, etc.
1.14 Date of expiry
1.15 Current occupation: It's a tricky question. Choose one from the following: Business person,
Company employee, Industrial/Agricultural worker, self-employed (must specify nature of
the job), or Retired. Doing otherwise may complicate your visa application.

1.16 Education
1.17 Employer/School: Please refer to 1.15. If you are "Retired" or "Self-employed" you can provide your
home address
1.18 Home address
1.19 Zip code: Postal code
1.20 Home/mobile phone
1.21 Email address
1.22 Marital status
1.23 Major family members: Your spouse, children, siblings and parents, where applicable, even though
they may not accompany you on this trip.
1.24 Emergency contact
1.25 Country or territory where the applicant is located when applying for the visa

Part 2: Travel Information

2.1 Major purpose of your visit to China: Check "Tourism"
2.2 Intended number of entries: China Consulates charge the American passport holder a flat fee for
single/double/multi visa, so check “multiple entry valid for 12 months” even if you only need a single
visa. This does not apply to Canadian passport.
2.3 Are you applying for express service: leave it blank, we will complete it for you.
2.4 Expected date of your first entry into China: The second day is the beginning of your tour.
For example, you leave U.S. on July 3rd, 2015, you then arrive in China on July 4th, 2015.
2.5 Your longest intended stay in China: The actual duration of your tour. For example, 21 days for 21-Day
China Panorama.
2.6 Itinerary in China (in time sequence): The hotel check-in date and address for your specific itinerary is
available at the Member Area on China Spree website. Instead of contacting China Spree please refer
to the Hotel Information page by logging into your Member Area, then click China Visa Docs link. We
prepare the hotel list for your convenience. You may wipe out the cities which is not included in your
actual itinerary. Please note: the hotels we have entered are solely for the benefit of the China
Consulate and may not be the hotels you actually stay in. Remember don’t input "Tibet,
Urumiqi, Kashigar, or Turpan"
that may complicate your visa application.

2.7 Who will pay for your travel and expenses during your stay in China
2.8 Information of Inviter in China: We have completed it for your convenience
2.9 Have you ever been granted a Chinese visa
2.10 Other countries or territories you visited in the past 12 months

Part 3: Other Information
3.1-3.7 Complete as it is
3.8 This section applies only in rare instances when more than one person shares the same passport.
Usually a parent and a small child

Part 4: Signature and date
You must sign and date it to validate your application. Parents signature is required for client below 18 years old.

Part 5: If the application is completed by another person on applicant behalf
Complete as it is. You must sign for client below 18 years old.